Inland Chess Academy

PAST TOURNAMENTS
2017~2018 school year

 

Our mission
Chess in every school . . .
chess in every home.

 ... instruction, coaching,
and tournaments
.

COACH TRAINING
Apply now for next session.

ICA Tournament Policies
Benefits of Chess

Chess Resources Links
James Stripes's Chess Blog

Inland Chess Facebook


Winterfest Tournament ~ Jan 20 NW Rating
Pawns K-3 ~ 1st: Eshan Reddy | 2nd: Justin Clark
Knights K-5 ~ 1st: Mary Wang | 2nd: John Malsam
Bishops K-12 ~ 1st: Varun Ambalavanan | 2nd: Xander Gooler
Upsets: Nicholas Fammini | Ben Barrett
1st Place in Grades:
K: Cyub Bennetch | Grd1: Yashas Hithalamane | Grd2: Jaxon Korb
Grd3: Elijah Tobin | Grd4: Mathew Thomas | Grd5: Niles Lewis
Grd6: Mathew Wasson | MS: Mia Sponseller | HS: Nikita Zagalnov
1st Team: Libby Odyssey | 2nd Team: Home School Deer Park

Frosty Pawn Tournament ~ Jan 6 NW Rating
Upper Pawns ~ 1st: Mathew Wasson | 2nd: Arnav Wadikar
Pawns ~ Eshan Reddy | 2nd: Dylan Boyle
Upsets: Brayden Martin 276 | Joseph Malsam 278
1st Place Grades:
Grd1: 1st: Yashas Hithalamane | Grd2: Justin Clark
Grd3: Matthew Hou | Grd4: Ben Barrett | Grd5: Rohan Dhillon
MS:Malia Brown | HS: Sam Sauder & Dylan Teilborg
Family Team: Wadikar (father and son)

Holiday Tournament ~ Dec 29
NW Rating
1st place - Grace Deng | 2nd place: Lily Deng
3rd place: Desmond Paquet | 4th place: Niles Lewis
5th place: Mathew Wasson | 6th place: Matthew Hou
7th place: Sam Sauder
Upsets: Niles Lewis 358, Neal Pan 284

Queen's Crown Tournament ~ Dec 2
NW Rating Results
K-12: 1st: Mathew Wasson | 2nd: Varun Ambalavanan
K-6: 1st: Tyrel Teilborg | 2nd: Desmond Paquet
K-4: 1st: Mathew Thomas | 2nd: Joshua Schoenberger
K-2: 1st: Yashas Hithalamane | 2nd: Eshan Reddy
Upsets: K-12: Dylan Boyle | K-6: Ira Morelli
K-4: Adrian Fernandes | K-2: Joseph Malsam

Grd1: Hattie Condon | Grd2: Justin Clark
Grd3: Liam Welsh | Grd4: Brax Proszek
Grd5: Cole Knapton | Grd6: Mason Hubble
MS: Malia Brown | HS: Sam Sauder
1st Team: Libby Odyssey | 2nd Team: Hope Home School
Family Team: Wadikar (father son)

November 18 ~ Pilgrim's Progress Scholastic Tournament ~ List of Winners ~ NW Rating Result
November 4 ~ Kings Klash Scholastic Tournament ~ List of Winners ~ NW Rating RESULTS
October 21 ~ Harvest Pawn Scholastic Tournament ~ RESULTS
October 7 ~ Black Knight Joust Scholastic Tournament ~ RESULTS

Spokane Chess Club

Meets ever Thursday night at Gonzaga University. USCF rated events.

Employment: Coaches are needed in order for us to offer chess clubs in more schools.
For an appointment to learn about a paid coaching position in our scholastic program phone 509-822-9800.

ONLINE CHESS RESOURCES
Inland Chess Academy - office and valley chess center
920 N. Argonne Rd., Suite 120, Spokane Valley, WA 99212
509-822-9800 chess@inlandchess.org ~
Facebook

Copyright 2012-2018 Inland Chess Academy